|
Linear alkylbenzene sulfonate (LAS) is the world’s largest-volume synthetic
surfactant and is widely used in household detergents as well as in numerous
industrial applications. It was developed as a biodegradable replacement for
nonlinear (i.e., branched) alkylbenzene sulfonate (BAS) and has largely replaced
BAS in household detergents throughout the world.
The products referred to as LAS or linear alkylate sulfonates include the
various salts of sulfonated alkylbenzenes as well as the free acid. Volumes
shown in the report are based on 100% active sodium alkylbenzene sulfonate.
In fact, most LAS is sold as the sulfonic acid or as a water solution in various
concentrations of the sodium salt. LAS is generally produced in equipment that
is also used to produce other sulfonated/sulfated products; therefore, capacities
far exceed demand for LAS alone.
The following graph shows the 2005 supply/demand balance for LAS in the highly
developed regions:

Consumption in these three regions probably accounted for only about 35% of
worldwide consumption.
About 82–87% of LAS is used in household detergents, including laundry
powders, laundry liquids, dishwashing liquids and other household cleaners.
Demand in the North American household segment fell sharply in 2000–2005,
as a result of reformulations away from LAS to alternative surfactants. This
reflected much higher prices for LAS and its raw material, linear alkylbenzene
(LAB), during this period. Industrial, institutional and commercial cleaners
account for most of the other applications of LAS, but it is also used as an
emulsifier (e.g., for agricultural herbicides and in emulsion polymerization)
and a wetting agent. Very small volumes are also used in personal care applications.
Although the consumption of LAS will likely decline in the highly developed
regions, it will increase by 2–4% in the less developed regions, such
as India and China. The consumption pattern of LAS demonstrates the overwhelming
preference by consumers for liquid laundry detergents in North America, whereas
powders continue to be the dominant products in Western Europe and Japan.
|